Education

Department of Education

Department of Education is one of the wings of  Drabya Shah Multiple Campus(DMC). DMC  started the Bachelor of Education (B. Ed) program in 2064 under the affiliation of Tribhuvan University. Now the Department of Education runs Four years’ bachelor’s degree program.  Students can choose English Language Education, Nepali Language Education, Health and Physical Education, and Mathematics Education as specialization major and Nepali language education and Population Education as Specialization Minor subjects. The main goal of the B.Ed program is to produce highly qualified graduates who will serve as teachers, teacher trainers, educational leaders, educational administrators needed to transform educational practices of the country.

Faculty of Education Department

Krishna Pd Parajuli

Department Head
Qualification
M.Ed. (English)
Read More

Jayaram Adhikari

Member
Education Department
Qualification:
M.Ed.- Eng.
Read More

Nakul Thapa

Member
Education Department
Qualification
M.Ed. Curriculum
Read More

Keshab Raj Regmi

Member
Education Department.
Qualification
M.Ed. Physical
Read More

Sunil Aryal

Member
Edu. Depart.
Qualification
MA Nepali
Read More

Birendra Shrestha

Member
Edu. Depart.
Qualification
M.Ed. Health
Read More

Rijan Dwara Magar

Member
Edu.Dpart.
Qualification
M.Ed. HPE
Read More

Shyam B Kattel

Member
Edu. Depart
Qualification
M.Ed Health
Read More

Rita Regmi

Member
Edu. Depart
Qualification
M.A. Nepali
Read More

Sirjana Pandey

Member
Edu. Depart
Qualification
MA (Pop)

Read More

Mina Wagle

Member
Edu. Depart
Qualification
M.A. Nepali
Read More

Shasikala Thapa

Member
Edu. Depart
Qualification
M.A. Nepali
Read More

B.Ed. First Year name list of instructor and Subject

SNSubjectInstructorNature of CourseSubject Code
1Compulsory NepaliBadri Kumar KarkiTheoryNep. 401
2General EnglishKrishna Pd. ParajuliTheoryENG. 411
3Philo. and Socio. Foundations of EducationNakul ThapaTheoryEdu.412
4Foundations of Language and LinguisticsJayaram AdhikariTheory+ PracticalEng. Ed. 416
5Reading, Writing & Critical ThinkingDharma Jung ThapaTheoryEng. Ed. 417
6Foundations of Health EducationBirendra ShresthaTheoryHP. Ed.416
7Foundations of  Physical EducationKesab Raj RegmiTheory+ PracticalHP. Ed.417
8Nepali Katha Ra UpanyasSunil AryalTheoryNep. Ed. 416
9Neplai Natak Ekanki Ra NibandhaRita RegmiTheoryNep. Ed. 417
10Foundation of Population of Education (Minor)Sirjana PandeyTheoryPop. Ed. 418

B.Ed. second Year name list of instructor and Subject

S.NSubject NameInstructorNature of CourseCode .No
1Educational PsychologyNakul ThapaTheoryEd. 421
2Expanding Horizons in EnglishDharma Jung ThapaTheoryEng. Ed. 422
3English for CommunicationKrishna Pd.ParajuliTheory + PracticalEng. Ed. 423
4Basics of Academic writingJayaram AdhikariTheoryEng. Ed. 424
5Fundamentals of Public HealthReejan MagarTheoryHP. Ed.422
6Management & Supervision of Health and physicalShyam Bhakta KattelTheoryHP. Ed. 423
7Sports Science and Games(TH)Kesab Raj RegmiTheory + PracticalHP. Ed.424
8Bhasa Bigyan ra Nepali BhasaBadri Kumar KarkiTheoryNep. Ed. 422
9Nepali Kabita Kabya Rita RegmiTheoryNep. Ed. 423
10Nepali Bhasa Pathyacram, Pathyapustak tatha Shkshan PaddhatiShasi Kala ThapaTheoryNep. Ed. 424
11Population Situation of NepalKesab Raj RegmiTheoryPop. Ed. 428
12Population DynamicsSirjana PandeyTheoryPop. Ed. 429

B.Ed. Third Year name list of instructor and Subject

S.NSubject NameInstructorNature of CourseCode .No
1Curriculum and EvaluationNakul ThapaTheoryEd.431
2English Language Teaching Methods PracticeKrishna Pd. ParajuliTheoryEng. Ed.432
3Critical Readings in EnglishDharma Jung ThapaTheoryEng. Ed. 433
4English For Mass CommunicationJayaram AdhikariTheory + PracticalEng. Ed.434
5Teaching Health and Physical EducationShyam Bhakta KattelTheoryHP. Ed.432
6Enviroment Health and Health PromotionBirendra ShresthaTheoryHP. Ed..433
7Basic Research and Project Meet in Health Physical (TH)Kesab Raj RegmiTheory + PracticalHP. Ed.434
8Nepali Bhasha ShikshanShasikala ThapaTheoryNep. Ed.432
9Prayogic Bhasha BigyanBadri Kumar KarkiTheoryNep. Ed.433
10Sahityashastra Ra Nepali SamalochanaSunil AryalTheoryNep. Ed.434
11Minor : Methods of Teaching PopulationKesab Raj RegmiTheory + PracticalPop. Ed.439

B.Ed. fourth Year name list of instructor and Subject

S.NSubject NameInstructorNature of the CourseCode .No
1Classroom InstructionNakul ThapaTheoryEd.442
2Research Methodology in English EducationDharma Jung ThapaTheory  + PracticalEng.445
3Literature for Language DevelopmentKrishna Pd. ParajuliTheoryEng. Ed.446
4Sports Training in Physical EducationKesab Raj Regmi Theory +PracticalHP. Ed.445
5School Health Program & Community Health SurveyShyam B.KattelTheory+ PracticalHP. Ed.446
6Anusandhan BidhiSunil  AryalTheory + PracticalNep. Ed.445
7Bayabharik Lekhan Ra SampadanBadri Kumar KarkiTheory + PracticalNep. Ed.446
8Project Work and Seminar in Population Education (Minor)Sirjana PandeyTheory + PracticalPop. Ed.449
9Teaching Practice                                             EnglishJayaram AdhikariPractical Ed.440
                                                                         NepaliRita RegmiPractical Ed.440
  HPEKesab Raj Regmi PracticalEd.440

Leave a Reply